A study on improvement of ultrasonic inspection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIKI Chitoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20016645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAZAWA Makoto  Yokogawa Bridge, Research Center,, 研究所, 所長(研究職)
TATEISHI Kazuo  Dept.of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80227107)
HIROSE Souichi  Okayama Univ.Faculty of Environmental science AND TECHNOLOGY Associate Professor, 環境理工学部, 助教授 (00156712)
IKEDA Kiyohiro  Touhoku Univ.Dept.of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50168126)
KITAHARA Michihiro  Tokai Univ.School of Marine Science an Tchnology, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (60135522)
町田 文孝  川田工業(株), 技術本部, 主任研究員
加藤 昌彦  (株)橋梁研査センター, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsultrasonic inspection / ultrasonic wave / numerical analysis / deconvolution / time-vesolution / aperture synthesis system / 超音波探傷検査 / ディコンボリューション処理 / 最大エントロピー法 / 時間分解能 / 可視化 / 超音波伝播挙動 / 信号処理 / 画像化処理 / 端部エコー / 欠陥先端 / 溶接欠陥 / 疲労き裂
Research Abstract
In order to improve ultrasonic inspection, in this study many aspects of this field were studied and many important results were obtained. Firstly, the important topics of application of ultra sonic inspection for civil engineering field were researche. Some problems, which must be solved to improve the ultrasonic inspection, were clarified. In second section, FEM analysis were carried out to know the moving path of ultrasonic wave and the best location of probe. In third section, the way to analyze the data of ultrasoic inspection were studied. To improve the time-resolution of ultrasonic inspection, numerical deconvolution analysis, maximum entropy method were studied. This methods could prevent noise effect and have high time-resolution. In addition, aperture synthesis system were studied and by using this system high time-resolution were obtained. Furthermore, to characterize the flaws of steel members, the application of the imaging method of ultrasonic tomography was studied.
In fourth section, as a example of application of ultrasonic inspection for actual problems, the application for interface cracks was studied. Finally, in last section, problems in the application of ultrasonic inspection for actual steel bridges, especially automatic ultrasonic inspection, were reviewed.