Development of multi-function torsional shear apparatus and evaluation of cyclic deformation-strength characteristics of sand under various stress conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKI Shosuke  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50001136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEISHI Akira  Taisei Corp., Civil Eng.Div., Senior Engineer, 設計部, 課長
YAMASHITA Satoshi  Kitami Inst.of Tech., Fac.of Eng., Asso.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00174673)
MIURA Kinya  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Asso.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40190582)
MIURA Seiichi  Muroran Inst.of Tech., Fac.of Eng., Asso.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00091504)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTorsional shear test / Liquefaction / Flow failure / Ocean wave loading / Earthquake / Sandy soil / Volcanic soil / Small strain / 変形特性 / 試験装置 / 破砕性 / 模型実験 / 三軸試験 / 液状化解析 / 火山灰質土 / 繰返し変形特性
Research Abstract
In this study, low cost, high resolution and high performance direct drive motor (DDM) used as axial and torsional loading equipment of torsional shear apparatus. In this DDM,changes of position, torque, speed control mode can be done easily by signals from a computer through the RS232C during testing.
To examine the effects of loading controlled conditions on the cyclic deformation characteristics of sand under wide range of strain level, axial load (torque) and axial displacement (rotation angle) controlled cyclic triaxial (torsional) shear tests were performed by the above DDM loading system. And also, displacement and load controlled undrained cyclic triaxial and torsional tests to obtain the liquefaction strength were performed.
Test result showed that :
1) Axial load (torque) and axial displacement (rotation angle) controlled tests under wide range of strain levels can be performed by the developed loading equipment usign DDM.
2) In the load controlled undrained cyclic test, the shear modulus and the damping ratio are not continuously measured at strain revel upper about 0.1%. The reason for this is that the strain kincreases rapidly due to the decrease of effective confining pressure. On the other hand, in the displacement controlled undrained cyclic test. cyclic deformation properties are continuously measured at large strain level.
3) There existed a unique rule between results of load and displacement controlld liquefaction tests. This rule was independent of the relative density, the loading cycles and the types of tests (triaxial and torsional). On the basis of this relation, the cyclic strength in load controlled tests can be evaluated to some extent by performing displacement controlled cyclic tests.