3-D stability analysis of colossal collapse of Mt.Hakusan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hideki  KANAZAWA-UNIV.CIVIL Eng. professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZUKA Atsushi  KANAZAWA-UNIV.CIVIL Eng. associte professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40184361)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsslip plane / mountain collapse / clay / ground water / weak plane / stability / wedge slide / numerical analysis / 斜面崩壊 / スベリ / すべり粘土 / 断層 / 亀裂 / 岩塊 / 3次元安定解析 / スベリ岩体 / 不連続面 / 地下水位 / 岩・水連成問題
Research Abstract
The bodies of mountains are made of rocks which contain a number of cracks with thin layrs of clay. Many of the mountain collapse are triggered by the increase in the water pressure acting on such planes of separation in the rock mass. In order to analyze the mountain collapse, it is needed a computer program which deals with a three dimensional configuration of the rock mass containing a number of plane of separation. In this research project, we have developed a computer program designed for this purpose and apply the program to analyze the colssal collapse of Mt.Hakusan (The White Mountain, 2703m). For a purpose of calibration, many cases of mountain collapse mainly experienced in Noto area where rock materials are extremely weak are analyzed by the developed program. The results of these trial analyzes are basically satisfactory. One of the input data needed in the analysys is the stength of the thin clay material resting in the gap of the planes of separation. We have successfully taken undisturbed samples of thin clay and tested then in a shear box under conditions of constant volume. How to take the samples and how to test them are also the useful harvest of this research project.