Stucy of Liquefaction Protection of Ground Supporting Infrastractures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Minoru  Nagoya University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40025937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 誠  大日本土木株式会社, 研究員
金谷 嘉久  矢作建設株式会社, 研究員
SUZUKI Y  Aichi Prefectural University, Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70222065)
NAKANO M  Nagoya University, Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00252263)
OHTSUKA S  Nagoya University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40194203)
KANATANI Y  DAINIHON CONSTRUCTION CO., LTD., Researcher
UENO M  YAHAGI CONSTRUCTION CO., LTD., Researcher
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEarthquake / Liquefaction / Embankment / Stability Analysis / Factor of Safety / Residual Deformation / 断層 / 社会基盤施設 / 破壊 / 地震発生周期
Research Abstract
This sutdy developed two methods to evaluate the stability of soil structures. One is a stability analysis which deals with the limit state of structures and the other is a dynamic deformation analysis to examine the residual deformation of structures against earthquakes. In stability analysis, a new safety concept is proposed against dynamic loads and shown to give rational factors of safety through some numerical examples. It could consider the effect of acceleration time history of earthquakes. On the other hand, in dynamic deformation analysis rigid perfectly plastic assumption is employed. It is exhibited to yield good solutions for large deformation problems. The effect of geometrically change of structures on the deformation is discussed. For liquefaction problems, an excess pore water model for earthquake is introduced after Carter et al.. The liquefaction process is well simulated with this method.