Time-dependent behavior of undisturbed Pleistocene deposits and its prediction method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Tamotsu  Osaka University, Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NABESHIMA Yasuyuki  Osaka Univ., Civil Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40263214)
ODA Kazuhiro  Osaka Univ., Civil Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00185597)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsstrain path control / digital pressure-volume control device / mini-triaxial test / remolded saturated clay / strain increment ratio / デジタル圧力・体積変換器 / 不撹乱洪積粘土 / 力学挙動 / ひずみの状態量 / 隆伏基準 / 塑性ポテンシャル / 予測手法
Research Abstract
A series of strain path control tests was carried out to investigate fundamental mechanical behavior of remolded clays in strain path control mini-triaxial tests. The outline of this research was summarized as follows ;
1. The authors decided the applicable range of strain incremental ratios, which was the ratio between volumetric and axial strain increments, based on undrained test data of remolded clays. Using these strain incremental ratios (0-0.41), a series of strain path control mini-triaxial tests was carried out.
2. The mechanical behavior in strain path control tests was different from that in undrained or drained tests. Especially, relationship between deviator stress and axial strain was quite different, in which deviator stress repidly increased as increasing strain increment ratio. This phenomenon can be explained by the interaction between volume change due to digital pressure volume control device (DPVC) and dilatancy of clay.
3. The mechanical behavior of remolded clays was also different from that of sands in strain path control tests. Consequently, it is essential to investigate mechanical behavior of soils based on strain path.