Study on practical use of consistency limits determination by fall cone method in cohesive soils.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionHAKODATE National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SANO Yoshifusa  HAKODATE National College of Technology, Civil Engineering, Professor, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (90041897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Keizoh  HANSHIN Consultants Co. Ltd., Minami Kyushu Branch, Vice Head of Exploration Sec, 部長代理(研究職)
KUBOTA Hiroshi  TOKYO Soil Research Co. Ltd., TSUKUBA Reserch Center, Chief of Technology Divisi, 係長(研究職)
FURUKAWA Sachio  NIHON university, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授
SHIMOBE Satoru  NIHON university Junior College, Lecturer, 専任講師 (40149406)
KOHMOTO Tetsuya  SAGA University, Faculty of Agriculture, Profeesor, 農学部, 教授 (60038304)
KAZAMA Hidehiko  SAITAMA University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40008868)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsClay / Consistency Limits / Physical Properties / 試験法 / フォールコーン
Research Abstract
Views and clamors from measurement persons : Main inquiries which were excuted after preliminary ones were examined. It was cleared that measurement persons are strongly restricted by official standard, and wish urgent improvement of measurement methods because the current measurement methods have many vague parts.
Simultaneous Test Part 3 : Tests nationwide were executed by same devices under same initial state of sample, and same handling specification in detail. Indications concerning devices and measurement have great effects on reduction of variations in satisfactory level. And it is also cleared that whether measurement persons are familiar or unfamiliar with devices actually take some effects, but measurement persons will get easily accustomed to the devices and this problem will be settled without large difficulty.
It seems to be important whether precise measurement specification is equipped or not including sample preparation and handling. The specification for handling in detail which is regarded and kept sincerely does not cause differences in person.
Temporary Code : According to the simultaneous tests, sample preparation and handling are the important factors. A practical point of view, prescription on way for soil mixing is hard, and prescription on time for soil mixing is preferably acceptable. In order to get sufficient reproducibility, repeated measurement until variations become small is recommended, that is, each penetration should be within a certain variation.
Miscellaneous : References on consistency, measurement and so on, soil mixing method, one point measurement method were examined under cooperation of all members.
Final Report : Reserch terms were divided to each member, everyman wrote on the subjects. According to the discusions on the primary report, each reprt has been reexamined and final report is now in print.