Design Method for Snow Removal System in an Open Channel Flow using Booster Pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionNAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Yusuke  Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.Dept. of Civil Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40111661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIUCHI Hiroshi  Ebara Manufactory Inc., Head of Planning Department, 企画室長
HAYAKAWA Norio  Najaila Univ. of Tech., Dept. of Civil Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70143815)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSnow / Snow Removal / Booster Pump / Snow Transport Rate / Increase of Water Depth / Bingham Fluid / Velocity Profile / 固液二相流 / 除・排雪
Research Abstract
In order to popularize the snow removal system using an open channel, the various technologies should be developed. The followings are the results of this study.
1. The theoretical and experimental studies are carried out to investigate the critical conditions of the snow transport in a straight channel.
2. The new formulae of the transport rate of snow floating in an open channel are derived. The theory uses the assumption that the mixture of water and snow is the Bingham fluid, and the transport rate of the increase rate of water depth is derived from the velocity distribuyion.
3. Model experiments using plastic balls instead of snow are carried out. It is shown that the velocity distribution of the mixture of snow and water is approximately explained by the theory. Also, the formulae of the snow transport rate and the increase rate of water depth are examined by results of the model experiments.
4. The field experiment is carried out to test the performance of the booster pump. The efficiency of the pump are examined for the snow transport rate. As a result, the booster pump is improved as to the snow transport rate under the conditions that the water discharge is not enough and the bed slope is mild.
5. The snow removal system in Nagaoka City, which is the typical city area of severe snowfalls under mild slope topographies, is designed. In order to design the system, the snow transport rate and the increase rate of the water depth in a mild slope channel are taken into consideration. The improvement of the snow transport rate by the booster pump is also considered. Several problems for the design of the snow removal system in an open channel are pointed out in this study.