Study on field measurement of sand waves in a natural river
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MICHIUE Masanori  Tottori Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10027245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kouichi  Ehime Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70026285)
HINOKIDANI Osamu  Tottori Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assocaite Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00165127)
FUJITA Masaharu  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Agr., Assocaite Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60181369)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsnaturak river / sand waves / Local Scour / field measurement / flood / remote control boat / 実河川 / 洪水 / 観測
Research Abstract
There have been few field measurement of sand waves in a natural river during flood, due to lack of the measuring instrument. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to develop a filed measuring system for sand waves in natural rivers without man's operation. In this system, remote control boat with echo-sounder and total station which measures the position of boat are used. In order to develop this system, it is necessary to accumulate the measurements and verify their accuracy.
During the first year, we had developed the remote control boat and taken the filed measurement in Sendai River during low water discharge. It is found that the bed level in a natural river can be measured with sufficient accuracy in this system during low velocity.
In the following year, we have modified the remote control boat in order to conduct the measuring during high velocity such as flood and evaluated the accuracy of the measurement over the above period. Several problems in monitoring which occurred in this system during bad wether condition were investigated.
This year as the last year of investigation, the influence of bed conditions such as sand diameter and bed slope, and noise reduction method from actual measurement have been studied. Finally, a total field meauring system was completed. However, we regret that we were not able to obtain the measurement during flood. Because there were no major flood this year so that we could not cover up all cases for application of measuring system.