Digital Process for Rectifying a Photo of Cultural Assets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
MORI Chuji  Fukuyama Univ.・Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00025850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Toshihide  Fukuyama Univ.・Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50157707)
木全 敬蔵  奈良国立文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 測量研究室長 (30099957)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPhotogramtry / Digital Image Processing / Rectificatiton / Camera / Surveying / Positioning / Cultural Assets / 遍位修正 / 写真標定 / 地形図
Research Abstract
The steady increase in resolution and the decrease in cost of a digital camera (CCD camera) will result in frequent use of such a camera. A system of digital camera-personal computer-display offers nearly real-time photogrametry.
An amature CCD camera were calibrated. The result shows that the positioning error is fairly small, for example 80-130 sec. in angle but the influence of lens distortion is serious. Then, non-linear orientation parameters are necessary for calibration of the camera or reconstruction of rays.
Every software for image processing which is on the market is useful. As to the interpolation method of image densities, a precise method is prefered. Techniques on cameras, frame grabbers and computers are progressing. In this environment, coordination of the image format is necessary in the processing system.