| Project/Area Number |
06555157
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIE Yoriyasu Hiroshima University, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (70034410)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATO Eiji NISSAN MOTOR CO., LTD Research Center, Social Advanced Reasearch Laboratory, Tra, 商品研究所, 研究員
TANIGUCHI Masaaki NISSAN MOTOR CO., LTD Research Center, Social Advanced Reasearch Laboratory, Tra, 商品研究所, 主任研究員
OHIGASHI Nobuyuki Hiroshima University, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperat, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助手 (60274130)
IMADA Hirofumi Kure University, Department of Social Information Science, Associate Professor, 社会情報学部, 助教授 (80093730)
FUJIVWARA Akimasa Hiroshima University, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperat, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助教授 (50181409)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | State preference / Interactive interviewing / Pre-trip information / Travel demand analysis / Discrete choice model / 選好意識 / コンピュータベースインタビュー / 交通機関選択モデル |
| Research Abstract |
This research examined the applicability of interactive Stated Preference interviewing with portable computers to travel demand forecasting in Japan. As a pilot study, the influence of pre-trip information at home on travelers' choice behavior was examined. Choice data for departure time, destination, travel mode and route were obtained from 200 commuters to Hiroshima city center, by using the conventional SP interviewing with questionnaires. The experiment was set up on the assumption that information on travel time, cost, congestion and wait time at car parks for work and shopping trips was presented before leaving home. Discrete choice models of the logit type were developed within the context of mode and departure time choices. The estimation results of mode choice models indicated that there existed fuzziness in travelers' perception for pre-trip information and search behavior of information was various among travelers. Thus, it was found to be a limitation of the conventional interviewing. A new interviewing was developed based on computers, in which pre-trip information was provided depending on travelers' choice situations in SP experiments. The colored screen made it easier for respondents to understand the information. GUI was effective to choose a best one among many alternatives.