| Project/Area Number |
06555159
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
| Research Institution | TOYOTA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
OGINO Hiroshi TOYOTA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, CIVIL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (70043205)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NODA Kouji TOYOTA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, CIVIL ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 環境都市工学科, 助教授 (40132609)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Elderly persons / Driving simulator / Driving skill / Acceleration noise / Driver / Simulation / 交通事故 |
| Research Abstract |
This investigation dealt with the relationship between the evaluating value of driving skill and the road geometric conditions using the driving simulator which is developed by our study group. The driving simulator is computer-controlled tool to study the relationship between driver response and road geometric conditions and road traffic conditions. We tested two drivers' groups (12 elderly drivers over 60 years and 34 young drivers less 25 years) on two different geometric conditions (rural highway and expressway). We define the steering wheel noise in this investigation. The acceleration noise and its deviation of the elderly drivers is much greater than the young drivers. The behavior of some elderly drivers are same responce of the young drivers. On the straight section, the averages of the acceleration noise and the steering wheel noise of each two groups are practically the same. But on the curve section, especilly at less than 100m radius, each two groups are markedly different. These results suggest a correlation between the acceleration noise and the accident potential.