Developmental of Calculation Scheme for Municipal Solid Waste Management to Minimize Solid Waste Volume and Maximize Resource Recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSIYT
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobutoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Pro., 工学部, 教授 (90133701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HABARA Hiroshi  Fukken-Chosa-Sekkei Company Ltd., Manager, 環境技術部, 課長補佐
TEJIMA Hajime  Takuma Company Ltd., General Manager, 環境技術1部, 部長
HIGUCHI Soutarou  Nihongijyutsu-kaihatsu Company Ltd., Manager, 環境事業部, 次長
TOJO Yasumasa  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (70250470)
MATSUTO Toshihiko  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Assoc.Pro., 工学部, 助教授 (00165838)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMunicipal Solid Waste / Recycle / Refuse Treatment / Solid Waste Management / Computer Calculation / 廃棄物管理計画 / 計算機パッケージ
Research Abstract
The object of this research is the construction of calculation scheme about mass and energy balance, cost evaluation, resource recovery and emission of hazardous materials for municipal solid waste management to minimize solide waste volume and maximize resource recovery. It must be comprehensive and be composed of all subsystems, such as waste generation, recycle, reduction, treatment and ultimate disposal.
The following results are obtained.
1.The calculation model for estimating the collection weight of some kind of solid wastes, such as combustible refuse, imcombustible refuse, bulky waste and resource mixed waste is developed.
2.The calculation model for estimating the mass flows of representative compositions such as garbage, paper waste, wood waste, waste textile, waste plastics and waste metals through all subsystems is developed.
3.The mass-balance, construction and running cost and resource recovery in resource recovery facilities are elucidated by questionnaire to many municipalities.
4.The mass-balance, construction and running cost and resource recovery in volume reduction facilities of waste plastics are elucidated by questionnaire to many municipalities.
5.The mass-balance, construction and running cost and resource recovery in composting facilities are elucidated by questionnaire to many municipalities.
6.The calculation model for estimating cost of solid waste management is developed.
7.The connection and systematization of all the models mentioned above is attempted.