| Project/Area Number |
06555161
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NOIKE Tatsuya Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90005398)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Akito Shinshu Unversity, Faculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30252068)
OMURA Tatsuo Iwate Unversity, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30111248)
AOI Toru Gunma National College of Technology Professor, 教授 (90270222)
MIYAHARA Takashi Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70239432)
LI Yu-you Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30201106)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Anaerobic treatment / UASB process / Two-stage / Loading capacity / COD removal / Granule / Microbial structure / Industral wastwater / UASBプロセス / COD負荷 / 効率化 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to develop a high-performance UASB process by using interal-circulation and two-stage structure. For this perpose, both the laboratory-and full-scale investigation were conducted using various wastewaters at mesophilic condition (35゚C). Based on the results, the following conclusions can be made : 1)Although the treatment porformance of the UASB process was affected by the chemical nature of the influent wastewater, The maximum COD loading rate for treating all substrate was over 25 g/L/day for meantaining a high COD removal of 95%. 2)The microstructure of anaerobic biogranules treating a wide wariety of wastwaters was investigated using light and electron micrsocopies. Results indicated that the microstructure of the UASB granules was strongly dependent on the degradation kinetics of substrates. Both the acetoclastic Methanothrix and syntrophic microcolony were found as the two key structural elements in the granules. This seems to suggest that they likely play an important role in sludge granulation. 3)A comparative study on the treatment performance of anaerobic hybred reactorwas conducted by using glutamate wastewater as a substrate. The maximum capacity of COD loading rate of the anaerobic hybrid reactor process was 12.0 g/L/day which is 1.5 times of that of the anaerobic filter process. 4)With two-phase anaerobic digestion process, sulfate in wastewater could be effectively removaed in acidogenic phase. In paiticular, sulfate removal efficiency reached to 46% at COD/S ratio of 13 and to 98% at COD/S ratio of 50 when HRT was loger than 6 hours.