Development of new water treatment of compound pollutants by photo chemical reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
OHGAKI Shin-ichiro  Univ.of TOKYO,Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20005549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTAKI Masahiro  Univ.of TOKYO,Faculty of Engineering, Res.associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70272367)
YAMAMOTO Kazuo  Univ.of TOKYO,Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60143393)
神子 直之  東京大学, 工学部, 助手 (70251345)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMedium pressure UV lamp / Low pressure UV lamp / Organohalogenides / Photocatalysis / Titanium dioxide / Aromatic compounds / Agricultural chemicals / 紫外線ランプ / 光化学 / 水処理 / チオベンカルブ / フミン質
Research Abstract
In this research, photolysis of some kinds of organohalogenides and agricultural chemicals were investigated as new water treatment. A xenon lamp was used for photocatalysis and medium and low pressure Ultraviolet lamp were used for single UV treatment.
Some results were gotten as follows.
1.Single UV treatment using two types of lamps
Organohalogenides which were used in this research can be decomposed by single treatment of both types of UV lamps, and the reactions conform the first order reaction. By germicidal intensity which was calculated using a bioindicator, the decomposition ratio by different types of UV lamp can be compared. According to this methods, the compounds which have carbon double bond (C=C) was decomposed by medium pressure UV lamp faster than low pressure lamp. The compounds which have carbon bomine bond (C-Br) was decomposed easily by both lamps.
2.Photocatalysis of chemical compounds in aqueous TiO2 suspensions photocatalitic degradation of the some kinds of aromatic compounds such as Thiobencarb, monochlorobenzene was studied in aqueous TiO2 suspensions with a simulated sunlight, xenon light. All these compounds were mineralized completely to carbon dioxide, and during the time-course of TOC,pH and Anion were consistent. There were clear differences in the pH change and the time required for disappearance and mineralization between these compounds.