Evaluation and Technical Control of Soil Contamination by Heavy Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Masato (1996)  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (00157059)
井上 頼輝 (1994-1995)  京都大学, 工学部, 教授 (90025891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEDA Minoru  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (40182852)
MORISAWA Shinsuke  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50026340)
堀内 将人  京都大学, 工学部, 助手 (00157059)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsheavy metal / urban soil contamination / sorption-desorption / unsaturated soil / dynamic behavior / technical control / environmental survey / guideline / 土壌汚染 / 市街地 / 収着 / リスク評価 / 震災影響 / 収脱着反応 / キャピラリーバリア
Research Abstract
Distribution and migration of toxic heavy metals, which have been added into urban soil, are of great interest to assess its effect on the human health, agriculture, and ecosystems. The purposes of this study are consist of four parts. The first is to identify notable elements as chemical fallout by surveying concentrations of elements in surface soil around municipal solid waste incineration plant and Kobe City. The second is to propose the method to evaluate dynamic behavior of heavy metal in unsaturated soil. The third is to propose the method for control the soil water and contaminant movement in soil, named sloped coarse-soil barrier. The fourth is to propose a guideline for selecting an appropriate technical control method of soil contamination. Some valuable results were obtained as follows.
(1) The vertical distribution of elements were measured in the soils sampled in the vicinity of municipal solid waste incinerators plant and around Kobe City damaged by great earthquake. elements concentrations were determined by INAA,ICP-AES.From these measurement, it was suggested that Zn, Sb, and Br were notable elements as chemical fallout derived from the municipal solid waste incinerators plant, and Cr, Co, Ni, Cu, Zn, As, Cd, Sb, Pb were possibly added to surface soil derived from big fires after Hanshin-Awaji Great Earthquake.
(2) Unsaturated soil column experiments were carried out to evaluate the effects of water content on the sorption-desorption reaction of cobalt by soil. The estimated distribution coefficients of cobalt have minimum value at a certain water content for both sand and silt.
(3) From model and numerical experiments of 60cm-480cm (width) scale, it was indicated that downward soil water movement was effectively controlled by sloped coarse-soil barrier. at model and numerical experiments of 60cm-480cm (width) scale. The availability of this barrier mainly depends on the scale, rainfall intensity, and its duration.