| Project/Area Number |
06555164
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
UKITA Masao (1995-1996) Faculty of Engineering, Yamaguchi University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60035061)
中西 弘 (1994) 山口大学, 工学部, 教授 (70035020)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Sadaaki Ube National College of Technology Professor, 物質工学科, 教授 (00035065)
FUKAGAWA Masayuki Ube National College of Technology Professor, 物質工学科, 教授 (20043870)
IMAI Tsuyoshi Faculty of Engineering, Yamaguchi University Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20263791)
SEKINE Masahiko Faculty of Engineering, Yamaguchi University Associated Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30163108)
浮田 正夫 山口大学, 工学部, 教授 (60035061)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Marine dumping / High salinity wastewater / Anaerobic wastewater treatment / UAHB / Granule / Nutrients / Ecological model / Economic assessment / 上向流式嫌気性ハイブリッドブラケット法 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Establishment of biological treatments for marine dumping wastewater (1) A study of treating the refractory wastewater by combination process of UAHB and 2-stage contact aeration The formation mechanism of granule and treatment characteristics were discussed in an Upflow Anaerobic Hybrid Blanket (UAHB) reactor treating fermentation wastewater consisting of high sulfide and ammonia. The results indicated that the granules could be developed in the process for treating sulfide- and a ammonia-rich wastwater, and inhibition caused by sulfide was not occurred. Therefore, the UAHB process was shown a better stability for treating the refractory wastewater. The experimental results also indicated that 2-stage contact aeration process was suitable as a post treatmen of UAHB.As the results, it could be conluded that the combination process of UAHB and 2-stage contact aeration was optimum system for treating a fermentation process wastewater consisting of high sulfide and ammonia. (2) A study of
… More
treating high salinity wastewater by 2-stage contact aeration process 2-stage contact aeration process was used to treat sulfanilamide wastewater containing high salinity and high strength organic matter. The results indicated that sulfanilamide was able to treat by 2-stage contact aeration process, and the limitaton of loading rate was around 1.85 kg-TOC/m^3/day. (3) A study of treating photographic wastewater by three-stage treatment system Photographic wastewater bears high level of various organic and inorganic chemicals which can not be deducted to the extent permitted for disposal only with a biological or a chemical method. We proposed a three-stage treatment system ; the wastewater was treated biologically at first, then chemically to reform the remaining refractory chemicals biodegradable, and biologically again. In this study, ozone was applied to the chemical stage and the removal efficiency of the system was discussed. The basic and practical process for COD removal from photographic wastewater was established. 2. Evaluation for the effect of marine environment by marine dumping waste and wastewater We developed the Shallow Sea Ecological Model (SSEM) that focuses on living organisms, especially fish and benthic organisms. It is possible to evaluate the effect of marine environment caused marine dumping waste and wastwater by using of this SSEM.We also discussed about the proper nutrient load for Seto inland sea. As the resuls of discussion, we proposed the countermeaeures to reduce nutrient loads considering the proper nutrient load for Seto inland sea. Less