Diagnostic Method on Dwelling Space Safety during an Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Shigeyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50125291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Hitomi  Sapporo School of the Arts, Department of Industrial Design, Lecturer, インダストリアルデザイン学科, 講師 (10201807)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsInjuries / Dwelling Space Safety / Indoor-Zoning / Evacuation / Network Analysis / Overturning of furniture / 地震被害 / 家具転倒 / 人間行動 / 地震防災 / 室内散乱 / マイクロゾーニング / 往診型 / ゾーニング
Research Abstract
Considering that ensuring indoor space safety is the key to minimize injuries indwellings during and immediately after an earthquake, this research proposes the diagnostic method from two points of view : one is the method of "indoor-zoning" of a dwelling by which the probability potential of suffering injuries in each space during a swaying can be estimated, the other one is the method of "network analysis" on evacuation root in dwelling. To minimize injuries due to earthquakes, it is crucial to make indoor space and evacuation root safer as well as to make a building structure aseismic. Such a method as proposed in this paper should give us available information on floor planning and furniture arrangement planning.