Development of Automated Test Facility of Spatial Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionInstitute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HANGAI Yasuhiko  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Professor ION, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90013193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Ken-ichi  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (40234041)
TANAMI Tetsuyuki  Center for Space Structures Research, Taiyo Kogyo Corporation, Chief Engineer, 技術研究所, 主任研究員
OMORI Hiroshi  School of Engineering, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90092387)
MAGARA Hideki  Technical Research Laboratory, Takenaka Corporation, Chief Engineer, 技術研究所, 主任研究員
TAKAYAMA Makoto  Department of Architecture, Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40064472)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLarge Span Structure / Automated Test Facility / Spatial Structure / Buckling / Static Test / Dynamic Test / Lattice Shell / Hybrid Structure / 空間構造 / 自動化試験装置 / 波動伝播 / 動的座屈 / 積層シェル / 張力安定トラス / 静的座屈
Research Abstract
1.Spatial structure have a three-dimensional from and reveals complicated structural behaviors under the external load so that there are few experimental data about the structural behabiours on buckling, load carrying capacity, etc. Based on this perspective, the objective of the research is to develop an automated static and dynamic loading test facility for spatial structures.
The test facility has a multi-axs actuator system and displacement sensors which are arranged in a hexagonal frame in plan and controlled automatically by computer. To examine the validity of the test facility, buckling of shallow arch are tested.
2.In the design process, two kinds of spatial structures : lattice shell and hybrid structure of cable and pole are adopted in order to determine the dimension, the capacity of actuator, the magnitude of displacement, etc.for the test facility.
3.Lattice shell which is constituted by three-dimensionally arranging members is an excellent structural system viewed from ligh … More tness and strength, and is widely adopted for large span structures. When the lattice shell is designed, the bending stiffness plans an important role in order to reduce member stress and to increase buckling load. Buckling of lattice shell includes member buckling, local buckling and general buckling. From this reason, many papers on theoretical analysis have been presented for spherical lattice shells as well as for cylindrical shells. In this research, the general buckling of shallow cylindrical lattice shell with semi-spherical domical ends is considered. Buckling loads are estimated by using the geometrically nonlinear load-vertical displacement curves and compared with the change of parameters such as the length of cylindrical part, the rise-to-span ratio and the stiffness of semi-spherical ends.
4.In the development of a new type test facility, the present research is in the first step. To improve the facility, the following tests are planned.
(1) Static test of hybrid structures,
(2) Wave propagation test of shallow shells, and
(3) Buckling test of shallow lattice shalls. Less