Pilot study on turbulence wind tunnel with numerically controlled multiple fans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KANDA Jun  UNIV.OF TOKYO,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80134477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKI Kuniyuki  EBARA CORPORATION,ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING GROUP,EXECUTIVE OFFICE.FLUID MECHINE, 環境事業本部・プロジェクト第五部, 部長
IWASAKI Ryoji  UNIV.OF TOKYO,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIAT, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (60011160)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMultiple fan control / Large-scale turbulence / Power spectral density / Co-coherence / Time history control / 複数ファン / ファン回転制御 / フーリエ振幅 / フーリエ位相 / 空間相関 / 風圧測定 / 小型送風機システム / 制御方法 / バックグランド / 矩形パワースペクトル / 平均風速 / 変動風速 / 長周期帯域 / 自然風変動風速スペクトル / 小型境界層風洞 / エッフェル型 / ゲッチンゲル型 / 風圧実験 / 静圧分布 / 独立制御 / 乱れの強い気流
Research Abstract
By controlling six small fans in an vertical array with respective individual servo-motors, turbulent air streams with a large scale correlated in two firections were created in a wind tunnel working section with the height of 600 mm and the wind width of 200 mm. Such a large scale turbulence wind can only be simulated in this type of control system. Major achievements are concluded as follows ;
(1)A control algorithm was developed to create a turbulent wind with a target spectrum, by modifying the input electric voltage time history in terms of the ratios of measured power spectrum to taget one. Root mean square error of 23.6% in the frequency range between 0.0 and 3.5 Hz was achieved.
(2)A control algorithm was developed to create a turbulent wind with a target spectrum and a target co-coherence in the vertical direction, by applying the method mentioned in (1) for the spectrum and by controlling the phase of input electric voltage time history. Root mean square error of 15% was achieved.
(3)Wind pressure experiments were conducted for a square cylinder with the blockage ratio of 10%. The power spectral characteristics showed a special tendency in a low frequency range.
(4)A larger longitudinal turbulence scale than the scale of the wind tunnel can be created.
(5)This wind tunnel with multiple fan control system can be developed further for the simulation of turbulent wind with a three dimensional spectral model.