Aerodynamic control of tall building due to the streamwise vortices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Tetsuro  Tokyo Institute of Technology Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science & Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (90251660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAWA Kojiro  Shimizu Corporation Izumi Research Institute Researcher, 和泉研究室, 研究員
YAMADA Takahiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology Research Laboratory of Engineering Materials Resea, 工業材料研究所, 助手 (40240022)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordstall building / aerodynamic control / wind tunnel testing / unsteady aerodynamic forces / streamwise vortices / Karman vortices / computational fluid dynamics / flow visualization / 流れのシミュエーション
Research Abstract
For the control of vortex-shedding and separated flows from bluff cylinders, the detailed patterns of the periodic vortex motions should be investigated. This phenomenon causes the large aerodynamic forces. Various efficient methods are required to reduce the input unsteady forces. First method is the aerodynamic control due to variations of the section shapes of a bluff cylinder. Second one is the control of the separated shear layrs from a square cylinder by the vortex generator. Here we have proposed the vortex generator attached to the chamfered surface of a square cylinder, where it is recognized that the strong streamwise vortices generated at the frontal corner interact with the lateral vortices shed from the cylinder. I also bring into focus their physical mechanism. The effectiveness of the control of the separated shear layrs due to the streamwise vortices is discussed, through the comparison between the experimental and computational data.