Project/Area Number |
06555171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHINO Hiroshi Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30092373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UTUMI Yasuo Miyagi National Collage of Technology, Professor, 教授 (30168728)
MATUMOTO Shin-ichi Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70209633)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Age of Air / Ventilation System / Residential House / Experiment / Field Measurement / Air Infiltration / 換気性能診断法 / 住宅換気 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of ventilation is to maintain the quality of indoor air. To achieve this in airtight houses with mechanical ventilation systems, it is essential that the outdoor air be efficiently distributed among rooms and that contaminants within a room be effectively expelled to the outside. Measurement of the age of air is useful for identifying the distribution of outdoor air among rooms. However, mwthods on measurement and evaluation of the age of air is still insufficient. This paper deals with following measurements of the age of air : (1) In a test house a) the effect of ventilation airflow rate on results ; b) the reproducibility of results ; c) the difference of results between step-up method and step-down method ; d) comparison of three different types of ventilation systems, (2) In a residential house a) the difference of results between internal doors open and closed ; b) the difference of results between ventilation fan on and off. The purpose of this study is to propose methods on measurement and evaluation of the age of air in residential house.