Development of an air conditioning pre-filter suitable for volcanic regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
AKASAKA Hiroshi  Kagoshima Univ, Fac.of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20094112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIRO Masatoyo  TAIKISYA,Co., Ltd, Researsher, 技術研究所, 研究員
NAKAJIMA Masahiro  Kagoshima Institute of Techinolog Associate Professor, 助教授 (70124170)
IWASHITA Go  Kagoshima Univ, Fac.of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90253905)
KUROKI Soichiro  Kagoshima Univ, Fac.of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30094139)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAir-conditioning system / Volcanic ash / Dust removal apparatus / Pressure Loss / Performance / 空気調和装置 / 慣性力 / エリミネータ / 慣性力除塵 / 可視化 / 粒度
Research Abstract
Two kinds of trial air filters are producted and the performances of them are experimentally examined. First, trial filters, designed on the theory of inertial dust collection, are produced. Ash collection coefficients are examined using volcanic ash collected from several places around Sakurajima. The overall ash collection coefficients are between 70% to 90% for eliminators with grooves, 65% to 85% for eliminators without grooves, when the air velocity is less than 4m/s. The partial ash collection coefficients, corresponding to the ash diameter regions 0-75,75-125,125-250,250-500 are 22%, 75%, 98% and 100%, respectively, when the air velocity is 3m/s. It is verified that the overall ash collection coefficients synthesized from the partial collection coefficients are similar to those measurements. Next, the efficiency of a wet type ash filter is examined. The ash collection coefficient by this filter is more than 97%. However, as wet ash gradually sticks on the eliminator with water spraying, which will eventually require the maintenance, it can only be recommended to use in the restricted area where the influence of ash is remarkable.