Development of a specimen-cooling holder for the electron microscpe utilizing a refrigeratorrial using high-voltage electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKA Hiroyasu  NAGOYA UNIV., DEPARTMENT OF QUANTUM ENGINNERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90023267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Katsuhiro  NAGOYA UNIV., RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (00211938)
ISHIHARA Mamoru  SUMITOMO HEAVY INDUSTRIES,LTD.SENIOR INVESTTIGATOR, 主席研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsIn-situ observation / Transmission electron microscopy / Specimen cooling holder at very low temperatures / Refrigerator / 電顕内その場実験 / 極低温 / その場実験
Research Abstract
In-situ observation in the electron microscope gives unique information on structural changes and behavior of defects in materials. So far, emphasis has be placed on phenomena taking place at high temparature. However, as can be seen from hign-temperature superconductors, in-situ observation at very low temperature has gathered much attention. However, problem here is that an in-situ experiment using liquid helium is very difficult to carry out because handling of liquid helium needs considerable skills. For this reason, only a limited number of groups have managed to carry out in-situ cooling experiments at very low temperature such as 10K.
However, recently a high-performance refrigerator is available and has been applied to superconducting magnets and so on. The purpose of the present project is to utilize the refrigerator to cool a specimen in the elecoscope. It is expected that development of such a cooling holder makes in-situ cooling experiments at very low temprature to be carried out more easily as a routine work
In the present project such a cooling holder has been designed and a preliminary holder has been constructed. Unfortunately this holder is not a completed one. But it is hoped that such a cooling holder will be comercially manufactured in near future.