Low Temperature Equipment for Four Circle Diffractometer Developed by Using Small Closed-Cycle Integral Stirling Engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTEIKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHBA Takuya  Teikyo University, Dept.of Mat.Sci.& Eng., Assoc.Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (00211110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANO Akito  Rigaku Denki Co.Itd., X-ray Institute, X線研究所, 技師補
NAKAMURA Shinichi  Teikyo University, Dept.of Mat.Sci.& Eng., Res.Assoc., 理工学部, 助手 (80217851)
HARA Toru  Teikyo University, Dept.of Mat.Sci.& Eng., Res.Assoc., 理工学部, 助手 (70238161)
TAI Hideo  Teikyo University, Dept.of Mat.Sci.& Eng., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80029074)
堀 俊彦  帝京大学, 理学電機・X線研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordslow temp.equipment / four circle diffractometer / stirling engine / x-ray diffraction / phase transition / X線4軸回折計 / 小型冷凍機
Research Abstract
Since the phase transformation plays an important role in materials science, the study of the phase transformation becomes important. The structural study of the phase transformation is fundamental and important subject. One of the useful equipment for the structural study is the four circle diffractometer. It is very useful for determining the crystal structure of new materials and also for studying the mechanism of the transformation. Nowadays two types of low temperature equipment are widely used for the four circle diffractometer. One is the blowing N<@D22@>D2 gas type and another is the thermal cycling type. The former one is conventional, but has problems such as a lot of consumption of liquid N<@D22@>D2 and a non-uniform temperature around the sample. The latter one has been used and produced a lot of useful information. However, we need a large and special four circle diffractometer for supporting the latter type of the low temperature equipment. To solve those problem, we have … More developed the small low temperature equipment by using small closed-cycle integral stirling engine. The micro- cooler produced by Inframetrics, Inc.was used for cooling apparatus. The equipment is divided into three parts, that is, the connecting part to the four circle diffractometer, cooling apparatus and the chamber. The sample is placed into the chamber which has Be windows to transmit the x-ray. The temperature reached was 117K (-156゚C) close to the sample and can be obtained within 30 minutes. The stability of the temperature is whthin (]SY.+-。[)1.5K at the reached temperature. The deviation of the temperature will be improved after adjustment of temperature controller. The Laue photos were taken and several measurements were tried with the equipment mounted on the four circle diffractometer. Although there remain some problems to be solved for the conventional use, the development of this small low temperature equipment will promote the possibility of low temperature x-ray experiment. Less