Atomic Layr Epitaxy and Property of Artificial Superlattice with Perovskite Type Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSURUMI Takaaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70188647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Toshio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and, 大学院総理工, 助手 (80233956)
OHASHI Naoki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60251617)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPerovskite structure / Artificial superlattice / Molecular beam epitaxy / Atomic Layr epitaxy / Dielectricity, Ion beam / 原子層エピタキシ- / バンド計算 / ペロブスカイト型化合物 / 強誘電体 / 結晶構造解析 / MBE
Research Abstract
In the present study, we have developed a fabrication process of BaTiO_3-SrTiO_3 artificial superlattices with Perovskite type structure by molecular beam epitaxy, and analyzed the crystal structure of the superlattices. We have also measured dielectric property of the superlattices. Results of the research are summarized as follows.
1) BaTiO_3-SrTiO_3 superlattices could be fabricated by atomic layr epitaxy where constituent elements were deposited atomic layr-by-layr using a molecular beam epitaxy technique.
2) Crystal structure analysis method of artificial superlattice was developed. A software which calculates X-ray diffraction pattern of an artificial superlattice with arbitrary structure was developed and used for structure analysis. It was found calculation and experimental results agreed well by taking into account thermal diffusion of Ba and Sr atoms at interface layr between BaTiO_3 and SrTiO_3.
3) In order to prevent the thermal diffusion of constituent elements, a low temperature epitaxy of BaTiO_3 on SiTiO_3 substrates was tried. It was found that epitaxial growth was achieved at 400゚C by irradiating low energy oxygen ion beam.
4) Dielectric property of the artificial superlattice deposited on a conductive SrTiO_3 substrates was measured. Dielectric property was markedly changed with the structure of the superlattices even if the total thickness and chemical composition of the superlattices were identical.