Bioactivity of materials provided by ultrasonic implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Akiyoshi  Okayama Univ., Fac.Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20033409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADA Masayuki  Kuraray Co.Ltd.Senior Res., 研究主任
KAYAKAWA Satoshi  Okayama Univ., Fac.Eng.Res.Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (20263618)
OHTSUKI Chikara  Okayama Univ., Fac.Eng.Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00243048)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBioactivity / Particles / Suspension / Ultrasonic implantation / PMMA / Silicone / Colloidal silica / Apatite / 生体活性付与 / 粒子 / コロイドシリカ / ポリメタクリル酸メチル / 超音波 / インプランテーション / ガラス / 微粒子
Research Abstract
Ultrasonic implantation technique was employed to provide biocompatible substrates with bioactivity where a suspension of a bioactive glass was agitated by an ultrasonic energy to implent the glass particles into the substrate surfaces.
a.CaSiO_3 glass into poly (methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) substrates
The ultrasonic vibration could implant the bioactive CaSiO_3 glass particles into the surface in microscopic inhomogeneity when suspended in an optimum suspending solution 40THF-60ethanol. The inhomogeneity was considered to be caused by inhomogeneously distribution of the ultrasonic energy. In the intensified region four layrs were found on the substrate : the glass particles (40mum) -PMMA (60mum) -glass particles (40mum) -PMMA.In the lesser energy region two layrs were observed : glass particles (40mum) -PMMA.In either regions the PMMA on the utmost surface had lower density hence the simulated body fluid (Kokubo solution) used could go through the layr to be involved in apatite formation on the glass particles.
b.CaSiO_3 glass into sillicone rubber substrates
We could not find such an optimum solvents that can swell up the surface of sillicone rubber and thus employed a set of two precursors for silicone that vulcanize at the room temperature. On the way of gelation after mixing the two liquids the ultrasonic inplantation was carried out with CaSiO_3 glass particles suspended ethanol. Homogeneous implantation of the glass was observed as well as the deposition of an apatite layr when the implanted substrate was soaked in the SBF for only a day. The suspensions of sol-gel derived silica particles and fumed silica colloid could be ultrasonically implanted but the apatite layr could not deposit on the substrates. This was attributed to the biocompatible character of those particles.