Preparation of new inorganic superlattices by two-dimensional ordering of metal orbitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUNITAKE Toyoki  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40037734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISAYAMA Munetoshi  Fukuoka Industrial Technology Center Chief Researcher, 主任技師
ICHINOSE Izumi  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50243910)
KIMIZUKA Nobuo  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90186304)
諌山 宗敏  福岡工業技術センター, 主任技師
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPhoto-induced growth / Cast film / ESR spectroscopy / Cyano-bridged clusters / 量子効果 / 単分子膜 / キャストフィルム / 分子鋳型 / 無機超薄膜 / 低次元シアノ架橋錯体 / 酸化モリブデン
Research Abstract
The present study aimed at precise structural control of various inorganic clusters by using cast films of bilayr membranes of synthetic amphiphiles. Major accomplishments are as follows.
1) A new bilayr with dicationic viologen head group was synthesized to enhance the density of inorganic guest molecules incorporated into the interlayr.
2) Ni (CN)_4, Au (CN)_4, Pt (CN)_4, MoS_4, were introduced into the layr by ion exchange, and then Cu (II) ion was introduced by immersion. Infrared spectroscopy indicated the formation of cyano-bridged clusters in the case of Ni-Cu and Pt-Cu films. ESR spectroscopy of these two films display remarkable anisotropies which suggest that a Cu (II) d orbital is placed parallel to the film layr with regular spin ordering similar to that of crystals.
3) The MoS_4/Cu (II) complex that was prepared by sequential synthesis on the cast film template does not give ESR signals of Cu (II) itself in consistence with the presumed structure. Therefore, cluster formation that accompany redox reaction of the precursor ion is achieved.
4) Photo-induced growth of a Fe (II) -Fe (III) mixed valence complex was found by using the monolayr template at the air-water interface.