Project/Area Number |
06555189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | University of Osaka Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMI Tsutomu Univ.Osaka Pref., Prof, 工学部, 教授 (80081313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Shigeo Matsushita Battery Co, 技術研究所, 室長
TANAHASHI Ichiro Matsushita Electric Co, 中央研究所, 研究員
MACHIDA Nobuya Konan Univ., Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (10190381)
TADANAGA Kiyoharu Univ.Osaka Pref., Res.Assoc, 工学部, 助手 (90244657)
TATSUMISAGO Masahiro Univ.Osaka Pref., Assoc.Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (50137238)
小和田 善之 兵庫教育大学, 自然系, 講師 (90205542)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Mesoscopic Composites / Superionic conductor / Rapid quenching / Sol-gel method / Microstructure / Electrochromic device / Proton conduction / Crystallization Kinetics / ゾル・ゲル法 |
Research Abstract |
(1) New composite materials in which alpha-Agl was frozen in the superionic conducting glasses exhibited extremely high ion conductivities of about 10^<-2> - 10^<-1> Scm^<-1> at room temperature. (2) Kinetics for nucleation and growth of alpha-Agl crystals in Agl-based silver orthoborate glasses were studied by isothermal and nonisothermal measurmentsby DSC.A constant number of nuclei of alpha-Agl precipitated in a glass matrix grew three-dimensionally. (3) Composite silica gels containing HC10_4, WPA,H_2SO_4, or H_3PO_4 were prepared by the sol-gel method. The conductivities of the silica gels doped with the acid above ranged 10^<-4>-10^<-1> Scm^<-1>. (4) In the EC cell using HC10_4-doped silica gel film as a solid electrolyte remarkable coloration was observed when d.c. voltage was applied. (5) A conduction path of proton may be formed in the acid-doped silica gel structure and the interaction between the conduction paths and the silanol groups would affect the conductivities. The smaller interaction probably reslults in the higher proton conduction of the doped silica gel films.