Development of Thermal Shock Testing System for Functionally Graded Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Ryuzo  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20005341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Koji  Giken Engineering Service Company Lts., Researcher, 研究開発部, 研究員
LI Jing-feng  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50241542)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFunctionally graded materials / Heat-resistant materials / Materials property evaluation / Thermal shock behavior / Stress relief function / Fracture mechanics / Thermal insulation / バーナー試験 / 熱衝撃 / SiC-AlNセラミックアロイ / ジルコニア / ステンレス鋼
Research Abstract
A burner heating test system for evaluating thermal shock behavior of Functionally Graded Materials (FGM) has been developed, which has well-combined automatic and multi-functions. Thermomechanical properties of a FGM specimen can be systematically investigated by heating the ceramic surface with burner flame and coolong the bottom surface (usually metals) with gas or water flow in the newly developed system. The top and bottom surface temperatures and the average heat flux were determined as a function of the power output of burner. Thermal shock damage was monitored with acoustic emission signals liberated from damage initiation and propagation. By increasing the output power of burner stepwisely, a cycle of heating and cooling was repeated until a large damage was detected.
The burner heating tests have been carried out for evaluating the thermomechanical performance of Functionally Graded Materials (FGMs) fabricated by powder metallurgical process, such as in the SiC-A1N/Mo, A1N/W,PSZ/Stainless steel systems. It has been clarified that the properties including thermal shock resistance and thermal insulation, which is needed for the design of the FGM materials, can be determined using the developed system.