| Project/Area Number |
06555194
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
Composite materials/Physical properties
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Tatsuki Kyoto Institute of Tech., Fac.of Text.Sci., Professo, 繊維学部, 教授 (40243125)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANE Hideki Kyoto Institute of Tech., Fac.of Text.Sci., Lecture, 繊維学部, 講師 (30191365)
NISHIMURA Taroh Kyoto Institute of Tech., Cooperative Res.C., Assoc.Pr, 地域共同研究センター, 助教授 (30027883)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Used paper / Cushion material / foaming / molding material / absorbing energy / apparent density / compressional prop. / textile waste / みかけ密度 |
| Research Abstract |
The final object of this investigation is to find the method for obtaining moldable cushion material from used paper and textile waste. 1) A conceptual design and then property/structural design for the molding material using used paper was conducted. An analysis for the economics of the material was also carried out. Through these investigation, one technological key problem to be solved was derived : to find a suitable material composed of water solvable thermoplastic resin/foaming agent. On the other hand, milled powder obtained from used paper was blended with a commercial foamable resin particle in dry state. By molding the blend with heating in small forming tool, foamed cushion material was obtained. But still there is a certain technological gap between the experimental results and the disign target. 2) As a model for a moldable cushion material, fiber mass containing fused contact points was obtained. The compressional property as the property related with shock absorbing property was analyzed. The relationship between fiber assembling structure and the compressional property was clarified. 3) The fiber mass was compared with urethane foam and polystirene foam from the view point of shock absorbing capability. This investigation is not yet completed. The reasonable direction of way for getting to the final goal seems to have been already found. So it is thought that the investigation must be continued by getting a cooperation of suitable companies.