Development of Ceramic/Metal Mutual Nanocomposites with Superior Strength and Toughness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NIIHARA Koichi  Prof., Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (40005939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAWA Masahiro  Chief Res., Matsushita Electric Works, Co., 中央研究所, 主査(研究職)
CHOA Yong-Ho  Res.Assoc., Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (10283805)
SEKINO Tohru  Res.Assoc., Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (20226658)
NAKAHIRA Atsushi  Assoc.Prof., Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工芸学部, 助教授 (90172387)
UEDA Satoru  Lecturer, Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 講師 (20029870)
大島 健司  ノリタケカンパニー(株)開発本部, 副主事
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNanocomposites / Nano-dispersions / Functional properties / Fracture toughness / Fracture strength / multual nanocomposites / Interface structure / Ceramic based composites / 破壊靱性 / セラミックス / ナノ複合材料 / 機械的性質 / 磁気的性質 / セラミックス複合材料
Research Abstract
Nanocomposites technology is well known to improve 2 to 4 times the fracture strength of ceramic materials even at high temperatures. The high-temperature creep rate is also improved 3 to 4 orders by this technology. The purpose of this project are to clarify the mechanisms of mechanical property improvements and to develop various kinds of multi-functional ceramic materials (Intermaterials) by applying this nanocomposite technology. The final target of this project is to propose the nano/cluster composite concept with better mechanical properties, based on the nanocomposite technology.
The main results obtained from this project is as follows : 1) In the ceramic/eramic and ceramic/metal nanocomposites, new processing to homogeneously disperse the nano-sized second phases were developed, and the mechanisms of mechanical property improvements by the nano-sized second phase dispersions were clarified. 2) Based on the above-mentioned informations, new ceramic materials, in which the fracture strength and toughness were simultaneously improved, were developed by the micro/nano hybrid concept in the ceramic/ceramic composite systems, and by the mutual nanocomposite concept in the ceramic/metal composite systems especially Zirconia/Mo nanocomposite system. 3) Furthermore, new material design to improve the mechanical properties of ceramic materials by the soft and week second phase dispersions was proposed. By applying this concept, significantly improved strength, toughness, thermal shock fracture resistance and chemical inertness were harmonized with the machinability like metals in the Si3N4/BN nanocomposite. In the BaTi03/Ni nanocomposite system, the high strength with the improved ferroelectricity was obtained. For example, the fracture strength was improved 2 to 3 times by dispersing the nano-sized Ni particulates, and the same level improvement was also observed for the dielectric constant.