Development of new bunding alloys for diamond by estimating wettability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionMiyagi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Osamu  Miyagi National College of Technology, Materials Scince and Technology, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (30042253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yoichi  Tokyo Diamond Tools MFG.CO., LTD, Chief Clerk, 製造部, 製造係長
TANNO Koichi  Miyagi National College of Technology, Materials Scince and Technology, Professo, 機械工学科, 教授 (50042247)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDiamond / Wettability / Contact angle / Interface reaction / Carbide / Sessile drop method / ぬれ / 表面エネルギー / 界面張力 / 接合合金
Research Abstract
Diamond has many excellent physical properties, high hardness, high thermal conductivity, high sound propagation constant, high refraction constant and high insulator etc.. Recently, diamond is much interested in semiconductor with the addition of doping element. In order to use diamond as a industrial material, it is important to study the wettability of diamond by metals, becaouse diamond is usually joined with metals. In the present work, the wettability of diamond by liquid Al, Cu, Au and these alloys contained Ti has been researched by the sessile drop method. Summary of research results as follows :
Wettability of diamond by pure liquid Al and Au, excepting Cu has shown temperature dependence. Especially in case of Al, a contact angle has been decreased abruptly at high temperature. The temperature dependence of the wettability, excepting Cu, has been clearly recognized by addition of Ti.
The contact angle of Al and Al-Ti alloys has shown the time dependence from the beginning of the wetting. It has been found that a small amount of Ti in Al has improved remarkable the watt ability. A formation of A14C3 crystal has been found in a contact interface of diamond and Al or Al-Ti alloy by the observation of SEM and EPMA.It has been suggested that the temperature and time dependences of the wettability of diamond by liquid metal have related to an interfacial reaction. The strength of joining has been estimated as Cu<Au<Au-Ti<Al<Al-Ti.