Development of A New Type of Functional NiAl-base Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Kiyohito  Faculty of Engineering, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20151368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKA Kathuzi  The Daido Steel Co., the Division of R&D,Deputy General Manager, 研究開発本部, 主管研究員
WATANABE Ryuzi  The Hitachi Co., The Hitachi Research, Laboratory, Senior Research Scientist, 日立研究所, 薄膜研究参事
YAMAUCHU Kiyoshi  The Tohkin Co., Laboratory for Materials Research, Chief Researcher, 材料研究所, 新素材研究部長
KAINUMA Ryousuke  Faculty of Engineering, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20202004)
OHTANI Hiroshi  Center for Interdisciplinary Research, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 学際科学研究センター, 助教授 (70176923)
渡部 隆二  日立製作所(株), 日立研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNICKEL ALUMINIDES / INTERMETALLIC COMPOUNDS / HIGH-TEMPERATURE MATERIALS / SHAPE MEMORY MATERIALS / THERMOMECHANICAL TREATMENTS / MICROSTRUCTURE CONTROL / B2 PHASE / DIFFUSION / 耐熱、耐酸化材料 / マルテンサイト
Research Abstract
The beta phase of nickel and cobalt aluminides with B2-type (C_sC1) structure have the potential to serve as a new type of materials with multi-functional properties such as high temperature strength, good oxidation resistance, shape memory, high damping capacity, stc. However the lack of ductility limits their application as the functional materials. The aim of this project is to develop a new type of beta base multi-functional materials improved ductility by microstructural control.
1.Thermodynamic Analysis
The phase equilibria of the Ni-rich portion in the Ni-Al-Mn, Ni-Al-Co and Ni-Al-Fe systems have been experimentally determined, and thermodynamic analysis on basis of the experimental data have been done.
2.High Temperature Materials
By means of microstructural control due to the information of the thermodynamic analysis, ductile gamma'(L1_2)+beta two-phase alloy which has both excellent oxidation resistance and high temperature strength has been developed by the conventional fabrication method combined with a thermomechanical heat treatment.
3.Shape Memory and Damping Materials
Martensitic transformation temperatures in the beta phase B2*L1_0 (Ms) of the Ni-Al-X (X : Ti, V,Cr, Mn, Fe, Co, Cu, etc.) systems were determined by DSC.It was clarified that adding Mn, Fe and Co are useful to increase the Ms temperature. By means of these data of Ms and phase equilibria, ductile gamma(Al)+beta two-phase shape memory alloys which operate at high temperatures between 100 and 600゚C have been developed in the Ni-Al-Fe-Mn quaternary system. These two-phase shape memory alloys show not only high damping capacity, but also higher yield strength than the other damping materials.