Development of Ferroelectric & Ferromagnetic Thin Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Satoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10171175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hajime  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40250716)
KAGOTANI Toshio  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40005343)
OKADA Masuo  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80133049)
HOMMA Motofumi  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50005261)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsferroelectric / ferromagnetic / annealing for crystallization / sputtering / magnetic properties / magneto-optical Properties / amorphous / 誘電率
Research Abstract
[Purpose] Recently, Fujii et al. 1) reported that the Bi_2O_3-Fe_2O_3-ABO_3 (AB=PbTi, BaTietc.) thin films prepared by rf-reactive sputtering consist of an amorphous phase, and exhibit large saturation magnetization and high transmittance after annealing at 873-973K in air. However, high diellectricity has not been reported and there are few reports about magneto-optical properties of this system. Then the Pb (Zr_<0.53>Ti_<0.47>) O_3 (PZT) were chosen for ABO_3 in this study, and electric, magnetic (magneto-optical)and optical properties of these films were studied.
[Experimental Procedure] The compositions of studied fulms are x(0.5Bi_2O_3-0.5Fe_2O_3)-(1-x) PZT (x=0.2,0.4,0.5,0.6,0.8,1.0), xFe_2O_3-(1-x)(0.33Bi_2O_3-0.67PZT)(x=0.25,0.375,0.50,0.625,0.75,0.875), yFe_2O_3-(1-y)(0.54Bi_2O_3-0.46PZT)(y=0.35,0.475,0.60,0.725,0.85), zFe_2O_3-(1-z)(082Bi_2O_3-0.18PZT)(z=0.45,0.575,0.70,0.825). These films were prepared by RF sputtering. The heat treat ment were done at 573-973K.Magnetic properties were measured by VSM,Kerr loop tracer and electric properties were measured by LCR meter. Microstrucutre was observed by TEM.
[Results] (1) 0.5BiFeO_3-0.5PZT film annealed at 973K exhibits saturation magnetization of 21.6m Wbm^<-2>, dielectricity of 548 and transmittance of 77% at 633nm. (2) From XRD patterns, 0.625Fe_3O_3-0.375{0.33(Bi_<1-x>La_x)_2O_3-0.67PZT}(x=0.3) films at the temperatures below 948K consist of an amorphous phase. (3) Magnetic properties of saturation magnetization Ms=57.3mWbm^<-2>, coercive force Hc=183kAm^<-1>, and squarness Mr/Ms=0.64, were obtained in this film.. (4) This film also exhibits a false Kerr rotation of 2 rheta_k=0.52deg at the wavelength of 633nm. From the TEM observations, ultrafine agglomeration of particles can be observed in this film, in spite of halo pattern in the electron diffraction patterns.it seems that the origin of magnetization of this film is related to these agglomerations.