Development of Zn-bonded Sm-Fe-N permanent magnet and magnetic powders with high magnetic coercivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIRAGA Kenji  Institute for Materiars Research, Tohoku University Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30005912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Akihito  Santoku Metal Industries, Ltd.Technical Chief, 金属技術部, テクニカルチーフ
OHNISHI Naoyuki  Institute for Materiars Research, Tohoku University Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (60201977)
入山 恭彦  旭化成工業株式会社, 基礎研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordspermanent magnet / magnetic powder / Zn-bonded magnet / Sm-Fe-N / high coercivity / 保磁力 / 亜鉛ボンド磁石 / サマリウム鉄窒化物 / 磁性粉末 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 高保磁力永久磁石
Research Abstract
We have tried to establish permanent powders with high magnetic coercivity at high temperatures by using the Sm-Fe-N compound, which has high magnetic anisotropy and high Curie tepmperature. In particular, the present work is directed toward the development of the magnetic coercivity by coating the powders of Sm-Fe-N compound with zinc films, by using vapor deposition and electro-chemical deposition. We have obtained as follows.
1.We have determined optical conditions of temperature, pressure and time to prepare the high-coercivity material by the plasma sintering method, by using starting materials of the Sm-Fe-N and zinc powders. As a result we obtained the maximum coercivity of 20kOe at 420゚C,5,000kg/cm^2, and for 5 min. The result shows that the plasma sintering is a powerful tool to establish high coercivity in a short time and at a low pressure, compared with ordinary sintering methods.
2.We have carried out zinc-coating the Sm-Fe-N powders with an average sizes of 20mum (rough powders) and 3mum (fine powders), by using vapor deposition and electro-chemical deposition, and then sintered by the plasma sintering method. As a result we have obtained the improvement of the magnetic coercivity by zinc coating for the rough powders, but no improvement for the fine powders. It is concluded that the development of new methods of zinc coating is necessary.
3.We have succeeded in high-resolution transmission electron microscopy observations of Sm-Fe-N powders including Mn, which are expected to be high coercivity of pinning-type, and found that the pinning of magnetic domain walls is produced by fine-grained crystals with about 10 nm in diameter.