| Project/Area Number |
06555204
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OSAMURA Kozo Kyoto University, Materials Science and Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50026209)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Kaname Furukawa Electric Comp.RcD Center, HeadResearcher, 日光研究所, 主任研究員
OKUDA Hiroshi Kyoto University, Materials Science and Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (50214060)
KIKUCHI Shiomi Shiga Prefectural University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70026326)
OCHIAI Shojiro Kyoto University, Mesoscopic Naterial Reserch Center, Professor, 工学部付属メゾ材料研究センター, 教授 (30111925)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | mesoscopic microstructure control / Jerry-Roll method / multifilamentary composite superconductors / oxide high temperature superconductor / Ag / Cu multilayred film / Koehler solid / 7000 series aluminium alloy / pinning force / メゾスコピック材料 / 多層積層材 / ジュリーロール法 / 超伝導複合材 / フラクソイド / ピンニング / ケーラー団体 / 高強度se合金 |
| Research Abstract |
To optimize the property by controlling microstructure in mesoscopic scale is the most important methodology to develope creatively a new matrial with high performance. As one of those ideas, we have planned to develope the modified Jerry Roll technique, of which characteristic features are as follows ; (1) it is easy to design the composite with mesoscopic microstructure, (2) by repeating the plastic deformation, it is possible to get the final fine wire with very high deformation ratio. The following results have been obtained. (a) Firstly the multilayred Nb-Ti/Nb composite structure was designed owing to the theoretical calculation getting a maximum critical current density at a fixed magnetic feild. The ideal composite superconductors were fabricated by the Jerry Roll technique. Their performance was found to be satisfactory. (b) The multilayred Ag/Cu film with thickness of 10nm was fabricated, of which the tensile strength exceeds 1300 MPa, of which value is in the same order estimated from the theoretical Koehler solid. (c) The super-high strength aluminium alloys have been developed by controlling the structure of metadtable precipiates and realized the strength beyond 900 MPa.