Developement of in situ structural analyzes of bonding between different materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KIZUKA Tokushi  Nagoya University School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10234303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Yoichi  Tokyo University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60013108)
TANAKA Nobuo  Nagoya University School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40126876)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsbonding / Transmission electron microscopy / hetero bonding / in situ analysis / atomic resolution / 高分解能透過電子顕微鏡 / 電子線加工
Research Abstract
Atomic scale solid state direct bonding in time-resolved high-resolution transmission electron microscopy was realized by using the piezodriven specimen holder. The structural variations of atomic arrangements in approach, contact, bonding and separation processes between two gold tips were observed at atomic scale. It was found that the nanometer-sized gold tips contact spontaneously when the tips approach at the critical distance corresponding to a few atomic distance underi intense electron irradiation. The crystallographic boundary forms after the contact. A few layrs near the surfaces and bonding-boundaries are responsible for the bonding and separation processes. New kinds of atomic scale mechanical tests such as the friction test, the compressing, tensile and shear deformation tests were proposed.