Project/Area Number |
06555210
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NOGI Kiyoshi Welding Research Institute Osaka University Professor, 溶接工学研究所・化学反応部門, 教授 (40029335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAITOH Makio Japan Fine Ceramics Center Manager, 主任研究員
YOKOYAMA Toyakazu Hosokawa Micron Corporation Sinior Derector, 粉体工学研究所, 研究所長
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Theermal Spray Coating / Composite Powder / Mechano-Chemical Reaction / Molybdenum Silicide / 熱電材料 / 温度評価 |
Research Abstract |
Mo-Si Composite powder was fabricated by mechano-chemical reaction and its thermal spray characteristics was elucidated. Main results were as follws : (1) About 50% of MoSi_2 can be formed by thermal spraying using Mo-Si composite powder. (2) It is possible to obtain perfect film which composed of 100% MoSi_2 by heat treatment after thermal spraying. (3) Mechanical property of thermal spray coating film obtained by composite powder is almost the same as that by MoSi_2 powder. (4) Reactivity of composite powder can be improved by adding smsll amout of carbon powder. The improvement of reactivity by carbon addition can be attributed to a decrease of oxide layr at the surface of particles, which is caused a CO formation reaction.