Development and Application of High Performance Thermoelectric Materials by Powder Metallurgical Procedure Using Mechanical Alloying.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Hiroshi  Osaka University, Materials Sci.and Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80029206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUYAMA Shigeru  Osaka University, Mat.Sci.and Eng, Res.Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00224478)
MAJIMA Kazuhiko  Osaka University, Mat.Sci.and Eng, Associate.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60029270)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsThermoelectric materials / beta-FeSi_2 / mechanical alloying / nano-composite / thermoelectric power / electrical resistivity / thermal conductivity / powder metallurgy / メカニカルアイロニング / 粉末冶金 / 焼結材料
Research Abstract
The performance of the thermoelectric materials is represented by the equation of Z=Q^2/rhokappa, where Q is thermoelectric power, rho is electrical resistivity, and kappa is thermal conductivity.
The results obtained are as follows :
1) Dispersion of epsilon-phase and ZrSi (metallic phase) or SiC (insulator) by mechanical alloying (MA) improved the thermoelectric properties of beta-FeSi_2. It was found that the dispersion of SiC particles decreased the grain size of beta-FeSi_2 and thermal conductivity, kappa, and the dispersion of metallic phases decreased the electrical resistivity, rho.
2) beta-FeSi_2 with dispersion of fine SiC particles (20-30nm) was obtained by MA of FeSi_2 with Si and carbon particles. Dispersion of SiC fine particles increased the performance of beta-FeSi_2 by decreasing thermal conductivity kappa without changes in thermoelectric power Q and electrical resistivity rho.
3) Addition of Zr significantly increased the themoelectrical performance of beta-FeSi_2 by decreasing the electrical resistivity especially at high temperatures.