Development of Aluminium Clad Sheets for Automobiles using Insert-metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionMiyagi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Senri  Miyagi National College of Technology, Materials Sci. and Engi., Professor, 材料工学科, 教授 (60109832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Keisuke  Tohoku University. Faculty of Engi. Dept. Materials Processing, Professor, 工学部・材料加工学科, 教授 (40005921)
TAGUCHI Osamu  Miyagi National College of Technology, Materials Sci. and Engi., Professor, 材料工学科, 教授 (30042253)
秋好 鈞  昭和アルミニウム(株), AIM事業部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPlastic Deformation / Clad Rolling / Bonding / Composite Materials / Extrusion / Shear / Defusion Layr / Insert Metal / 拡散層 / 計量化
Research Abstract
The fabrication process and the effects of several factors on the clad sheets with insert materials were presented. The clad materials based aluminium alloy and soft magnetic iron have been made as metal-metal composites. In order to produce well-bonded clad metals by plastic deformation, it is necessary to have 3 points : (a) oxide-free surface under high contact pressure, (b) large scale shear strain, and (c) compatibility between the materials, which are all paramount. The ratio of sheets thickness and flow stress ratio, sigma _<hard>/sigma _<soft> are important factors as well. The deposited titanium films were used to expect as acrivator to bond ferrous metal with aluminium metals and alloys.
For these background, two forming processes were examined, namely Prepheral Shear Bonding and clad rolling with inserted metal film. It was shown that prosesses had good advantage of workability. Furthermore, the weldability of the iron and ferrous metals were improved by the inserted deposited Ti film at warm deformation conditions (573K) followed by little diffusion layrs. The typical structures were observed on the interface of the well-bonded rolling clads, where many lateral micro-stripes along the transverse direction of rolling and macro-scale wavy interfaces. These results would be expected to improbe the practical manufacturing processes of the aluminium/steel clad sheets for automobiles.