High Performance of Ozone Treated Aluminum Alloy Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionMiyagi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MOMOSE Takashi  Miyagi National College of Tecnology Electrical Dept. Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (90006271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEMURA Katsuyoshi  K.K.Kaken Mito Laboratory High Tecnology Development Dept. President, 高度技術開発部, 代表
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOzone treatment / Ultra-high vacuum materials / Aluminum alloys / Stainless steel / Titanium / Surface contoamination remove / Thermal outgassing rate / Dynamic outgassion rate / 表面汚染の除去 / 熱的ガス放出率 / 動的ガス放出率
Research Abstract
Thermal outgassing rate test of aluminum chamber (2m long and 17 cm in daiameter) treated for 37 hours in oxygen gas including ozone 600 ppm with flowing rate of 0.51/min showed that the rate before baking is 1/2, absorbed gas evolved during basking 1/6, and the rate after baking the same as that of the nontreated chamber.
A used sputter ion pump was tr eated for 40 hours in oxygen gas described above. The pump treated in ozone took 600 min to reach 2x10^<-8> Torr, instead the nontreated pump took 10^4 min.At the ultimate pressure, outgassing rate of the ozone treated was 2/3 of the nontreated.
Degreasing of rolled aluminum foil using ozone was tested two series, one with varying temperature keeping 6 hour exposure and the other with varying treatment time keeping treatment temperature at 150゚C.The former showed that remaining oil compoment expressed by carbon content analyzed by ESCA decreased to one third of the original at 150゚C.The latter showed remaining oil compoment expressed by carbon content by ESCA decreased to one third of the original after 6 hour exosure. The level satisfied the requirement of industry.
The data showed that the effect of the ozone treament varying the conditions is made clear, the treatment is effective for titanium and stainless steel, and slso for degreasing of the rolled aluminum foil.