Project/Area Number |
06555217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Ariake National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASE Ryoichi Ariake National College of Technogy, Industrial Chemistry, Assiciate Professor, 工業化学科, 助教授 (20214653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Aiji Chukoh Chemical Industries, Ltd., Matsuura Laboratory, Manager, 松浦研究所, 所長
HIRAI Yasuo Hitachi Zosen Corporation, Technical Research Laboratory, Chief, 技術研究所, 主席研究員
HIMURO Shouzou Ariake National College of Technogy, Chemical Science and Engineering Assiciate, 物質工学科, 助教授 (90165134)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | thermal sprayd coatings / polypenylene-sulphide / polyphenylethere-ketone / HVAF spray system / corrosion test / molecular structures / Fourier transform infrared spectrophotometer / corrosion-resistance / 超高速ガス炎溶射装置 / ポリフェニレンサルファイド皮膜 / ポリフェニルエーテルエ-トルケトン皮膜 / 耐熱皮膜 / 耐食皮膜 |
Research Abstract |
Thermal sprayd coatings of polypenylene-sulphide (PPS) and polyphenyletherether-ketone (PEEK) have been produced by HVAF spray system. The sprayd coatings have been evaluated by corrosion test and molecular structures of these coatings have been analyzed by Fourier transform infrared spectrophototometer. The main results of this study are summarized as follows ; (1) In the case of laboratory corrosion test after two weeks, PPS and PEEK powders were oxidized during thermal spraying. However, PPS and PEEK coatings had good corrosion-resistance. (2) In the case of field corrosion test after a year, small blisters and peeling were observed on PPS and PEEK coatings. Corrosion of the substrate was observed too.