Development of synthetic method of monodisperse functional ceramic particles controlled precisely in size, shape and structure in large quantities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Tadao  Tohoku Univ., Inst.Adv.Mater.Process., Professor, 素材工学研究所, 教授 (80235895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Hiroyuki  Tohoku Univ., Inst.Adv.Mater.Process., Research Associate, 素材工学研究所, 助手 (00213083)
MURAMATSU Atsushi  Tohoku Univ., Inst.Adv.Mater.Process., Associate Professor, 素材工学研究所, 助教授 (40210059)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMonodisperse Particles / Structure Control / Ceramic / Ultrafine Particles / Quantity Production / Magnetic Material / Catalyst / Sintered Material / 微粒子 / コロイド / 単分散 / 形態制御 / 合成 / ゲル-ゾン法 / レーザートラッピング
Research Abstract
1. For the purpose of establishing the general procedure for the synthesis of monodisperse ceramic particles in condensed system, we carried out our research on the preparation of monodisperse particles of oxide, sulfide, and composite in each case, in which we identified the generality on the precise control of size, shape, and structure from particulars. Moreover, we studied the application of the established method to the preparation of uniform particles of metals, such as Cu, Ni, and Co.
2. The applications of monodispersed ceramic particles to magnetic and sintered materials, and catalysts were also investigated. As to the precise control of size, shape, and structure of ceramic particles to be applied to the magnetic materials, spindle-type maghemaite particles of single crystal and ferrite particles were attempted to be synthesized selectively in the condensed system. Also, monodispersed hematite particles of polycrystal with ultra-micropores were prepared to be used as catalysts.
3. Finally, we attempted to establish the general technique for the control of size, shape, and structure of monodisperse ceramic particles in condensed system and also to authorize the method to measure the interaction force between particles in rather long distance.