| Project/Area Number |
06555231
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
反応・分離工学
| Research Institution | GUNMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKARADA Takayuki Gunma Univ.Dept.of Biological & Chemical Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70154929)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Naoki Idemitsu Kosan Co, .Ltd Coal Laboratory Research Engineer, 石灰研究所, 研究員
HANADA Mitsuo Yoshizawa Lime Industry Co., Ltd.Technical Consultant, 常任顧問
ABE Hideomi Gunma Univ.Dept.of Biological & Chemical Engineering Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30008461)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Desulfurization / Ultra fine particle / Coal / Fluidized bed / Combustion / Gasification / カルシウム / イオン交換 / 褐炭 |
| Research Abstract |
A new efficient desulfurization technique using a Ca-exchanged brown coal as a sorbent was developed. Yallourn coal, an Australian brown coal was selected for an ion-exchange. Ca (OH) _2 and Ca-containing waste from concrete industry were used as calcium raw materials. Ion-exchange was carried out by soaking and mixing coal particles in the slurry of calcium materials for a certain period. About 10wt% of Ca was easily incorporated into Yallourn coal. It was found that the industrial waste from concrete process was a promising one as a calcium raw material for the ion-exchange method. The reactivity of CaO produced from Ca-exchanged coal to SO_2 gas was extraordinary high and the CaO utilization of above 90% was achieved, while the conversion of natural limestone was less than 30% under the similar experimental conditions. The reactivity of Ca-exchanged coal prepared from the cement waste was similar to that of Ca-exchanged coal from Ca (OH) _2. The high activity of Ca-exchanged coal was recognized in a fluidized bed combustor. Ca-exchanged coal was quite effective for the desulfurization of not only SO_2 but H_2S.The desulfurization technique using Ca-exchanged brown coal is applicable to not only fluidized bed coal combustion but also fluidized bed coal gasification.