Analisys of CVD Process in Nano-Structured Ferro-Electric Thin Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionThe Univ.of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Hiroshi  The Univ.of Tokyo, School of Eng., .Prof, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80011188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Isao  Nippon Sanso Corp.Tsukuba Lab., Manager, つくば研究所, 真空半導体研究室長
KOIKE Atsuyoshi  Hitachi Ltd.Semicon.& Integr.Circuits Div., Senior Researcher, 半導体事業部, 主任技師
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCVD / Nanostructure / Ferro-electric thin film / Organo-metalic / ナノ構造
Research Abstract
In 1994, focused on the control ability of solid source, metal-organic complex compound, hot wall CVD rector with new source gas controller was designed and prepared. From In-suit measurement of solid source amount with micro-balance, high stability control of source gas were obtained.
In 1995, analysis on the reaction mechanism and properties of high-dielectric films were performed. In PbTiO3 system, the self-designed stoichiometric composition controlled mechanism were observed under excess Pb source gas concentration condition. The kinetically analysis showed by the high vapor pressure of lead oxide deposition of stoikiometric reacted titanium and lead oxide caused this self-designed stoikiometric mechanism. From the growth rate distribution profile measurement in the reactor, ratelimiting processes of both PbTiO3 and TiO2 deposition systems were determined as mass-transfer processes. The film growth species size of each systems were estimated from mass-transfer coefficient. The difference of each film growth species size indicated the gas-phase reaction of Ti source and Pb source gas.
These reaction mechanism analysis determined the reaction conditions.