Development of Ultra Rapid Pressure Swing Adsorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Motoyuki  Univ. of Tokyo, Inst. of Ind. Sci. Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10011040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉 順  三菱重工業(株), 長崎研究所, 主任研究員
SAKAI Yasuyuki  Univ. of Tokyo, Inst. of Ind. Sci. Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (00235128)
SAKODA Akiyoshi  Univ. of Tokyo, Inst. of Ind. Sci. Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30170658)
JUN Izumi  Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Nagasaki Research Center Chief Researcher
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPressure Swing Adsorption / PSA / Air Separation / Carbon Dioxide / Zeolite / 圧力スイング吸着法 / 高速吸脱着サイクル
Research Abstract
In order to apply the pressure swing adsorption (PSA) technologies to a more variety of the area, breakthrough approaches are essential in terms of the development of the compact, high-capacity and energy-efficient PSAs. Development of novel adsorbents, novel configurations and so on have been found in the literature so far to meet the above-mentioned demand. We have developed the ultra rapid PSA having extremely short cycle time in the order of the magnitude of second or shorter, enabling the drastic enhancement of the production capacity.
1. Development of piston-driven ultra rapid PSA
By employing the oxygen enrichment form the air as a model case, the piston-driven ultra rapid PSA was developed and its basic characteristics were clarified by laboratory-scale experiments and simplified numerical simulations. The PSA operations with the cycle time of one second or shorter were practically possible by introducing suction and exhaust by the up-and-down motion of the piston.
2. Application to the carbon dioxide recovery from stack gas
The application of this novel PSA to the recovery of carbon dioxide from stack gases which has been paid attention to in these days. It was found that the development and employment of the hydrophobic zeolite are necessary for this purpose. The hydrophobic zeolite has made it possible to sufficiently remove the carbon dioxide in high moisture conditions.
3. Proposal and development of honeycomb zeolite
The honeycomb zeolite was developed and prepared to derive the high performance of the URPSA,which has much less pressure drop. However, unfortunately it was found that the further technical improvements are needed to achieve the separation performance estimated by the numerical simulations based on a mathematical model.