DEVELOPMENT OF HYBRID FACILITATED TRANSPORT MEMBRANES BY PLASMA GRAFT POLYMERIZATION AND THEIR APPLICATION TO HIGHLY SELECTIVE SEPARATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionkYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Masaaki  KYOTO INST.TECHNOL.CHEM.MATERIALS TECHNOL.PROFESSOR, 工芸学部, 教授 (60026086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOU Keihatsu  KYOTO INST.TECHNOL.CHEM.MATERIALS TECHNOL.Assistant, 工芸学部, 助手 (30273551)
ITOH Hayami  KAWASAKI HEAVY IND.AKASHI TECH.INST.Vice Head, 明石技術研究所, 副所長
伊藤 速水  川崎重工業(株), 明石技研・化学技研, 理事
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCarbon dioxide / Facilitated Transport / Plasma Graft Polymerization / Ethylenediamine / Acrylic Acid / Carrier Transport / Fixed Carrier Mmembrane / Hollow Fiber Membrane / 固定キヤリヤ-膜 / 中空糸膜 / 膜分離 / CO_2分離 / イオン交換膜
Research Abstract
New types of microporous cation-exchange membranes were prepared by grafting acrylic acid and methacrylic acid onto substrates, such as microporous polyethylene and polytetrafluoroethylene and homogeneous poly[1-(trimethylsilyl)-1-propyne] by the use of the plasma graft polymerization technique. Various monoprotonated amines were immobilized by electrostatic force in the ion exchange membranes as the carrier of CO_2, and the facilitated transport of CO_2 through the grafted membramnes was studied. When CO_2 partial pressure in the feed phase was 0.047 atm, the selectivity for CO_2 over N_2 was 4,700 with a CO_2 permeation rate of 1x10^<-4> cm^3/ (cm^2・s・cmHg). These efficiencies are much higher than those of conventional polymer membranes and are also superior to efficiencies reported previously for ion-exchange membranes containing carriers. These excellent results are probably attributable to the high ion-exchange capacitiy and the high water content of these ion-exchange membranes. The newly prepared membranes were stable if the feed and the sweep gases were presaturated with water vapor upstream of a permeation cell. It was also possible to graft acrylic acid onto a microporous polyethylene hollow fiber membrane, and this membrane containing ethylenediamine showed both high CO_2 permeation rate and selectivity.
Membranes having tertiary amine groups as a fixed carrier were also prepared by plasma garfting 2 (N,N-dimethyl) aminoethyl methacrylate to microporous polyethylene membranes. It was suggested that the dry membrane acts as a fixed carrier membrane for CO_2 transport in the dry condition and as a fixed reaction site membrane under the water-containing condition. The carrier transport mechanism is discussed for the dry and wet membranes. The membrane prepared by grafting acrylamide onto a microporous polyethylene membrane also showed the characteristic behavior of CO_2 facilitated transport membrane.