Development of Catalytic NOx reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TAKITA Yusaku  Oita University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30038054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Akira  Oita City Gas Co., Director of Production, 生産部, 部長
NISHIGUCHI Hiroyasu  Oita University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10274739)
ISHIHARA Tatumi  Oita University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80184555)
水原 由加子  大分大学, 工学部, 助手 (70229714)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNOx reduction / SAPO-34 / Reaction Mechanism / Catalytic Process / Cu / SO2共存結果 / 水蒸気の共存結果 / 排ガス処理 / NO分解触媒 / NOx / SAPO / モノリス / NOxの還元分解 / 触媒 / シリコアルミノホスフェート / ゼオライト / プロピレン / アルミノホスフェート
Research Abstract
CoAPSO-34 is a catalyst effective for selective NO reduction (SNR). SNR over Cu-SAPO-34 and Cu-CoAPSO-34 was studied in the presence of water vapor and SO_2 and found that SNR over Cu-SAPO-34 was retarded by the presence of water vapor and the NO conversion decreased by 10-20%. However, the addition of 200ppm SO_2 in the reaction system slightly depressed the NO conversion at 250-400゚C.Over Cu-CoAPSO-34, the presence of 7.0% water vapor in the reaction system brought about a small reduction (about 10%) in NO conversion over the temperatures examined and the incorporation of 200ppm SO_2 in this reaction system also decreased the NO conversion, however, it exceeded 40% at 300-400゚C.The structure of Cu-CoAPSO-34 was not changed after the reaction up to 500゚C.SO_2 will prefer to adsorb on Cu^<2+> at the catalyst surface than Co^<2+> and/or Co^<3+> located in the crystal lattice of SAPO-34. Because back donation of electrons of Cu^<2+> ions into adsorbed SO_2 molecules will be more feasible. When SV is so large as 32000h^<-1>, high NO conversion was maintained by the presence of relatively high concentration of C_3H_6,2000-3000ppm. A possible reaction mechanism was proposed by the experimental results using IR.