Development of an Analyzing System of the Cellular Responses to Multiple Stresses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Hideaki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10143653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANA Akio  NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Material Science Research Laboratory, Kawana Re, 物質科学研究部, 川名研究グループリー
HOMMA Tomoo  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Faculty of Technology, Research A, 工学部, 助手 (80242246)
NEMOTO Yasuyuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (70202249)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmulti-channnel sub-micron capillary / stress signal / cellular response to stress / chemical stress signal / electrical stress signal / 細胞内分子情報 / キチナーゼ / イネ培養細胞 / 活性染色法 / 細胞計測 / リアルタイム計測 / 細胞間エレクトロポレーション / 細胞膜系電気的インピーダンス / 電位測定 / イオン濃度測定
Research Abstract
Microbioassay for stress signal to living cells has recently been recognized important from the viewpoint new drug development and clinical analysis. This study aimed to develop an analyzing system of cellular responses to multiple stress signals. Multi-channnel sub-micron capillary (MMC) was used to apply a chemical or electrical stress signal to a particular plant cell and, at the same time, to detect the response signal of the cell or another cell. The response signals were chemicel, electrical, or electrochemical.
Anionic fluorescence dye, lucifer yellow (LY), was introduced into a cell of cultured tobacco (BY-2, derived from Nicotiana tabacum L.cv.Bright Yellow-2) or a leaf cell of Tradescantia virginiana L.as an example of a chemical signal. The diffusion pattern of LY was found a useful indicator to confirm the tip position of the capillary. In the same way, H^+, K^+, Cl were injected in a cell and its injection was ascertained with respective ion-selective microelectrodes which were devised with MMC.The reaction of enzymes such as luciferase and urease which were injected in a cell was also measured in vivo.
In order to estimate an exact voltage acting between the intercellular membrane, a high performence impedance analyzing system was developed using a patch-clamp amplifier and a lock-in amplifier. The membrane impedance of a intercellular membrane of BY-2 was, for example, determined as a parallel circuit of 2-7G OMEGA and 500pF.
The present system has enabled the application of multiple stress signals separately or simultaneously, or repeatedly to the same single cell. This is a marked advantageous point in studying complicated relationships between stress signal intensity and cellilar response intensity.