Efficient Production of Monoclonal Antibodies Using Heat Shock Proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06555247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMANAKA Tadayuki  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30029219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 昌宏  大阪大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00183434)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMolecular chaperonin / Thermosstability / Inclusion body / 熱ショックタンパク質 / 細胞内フォールディング / インクルージョンボディー / タンパク質フォールディイング / モノクローナル抗体 / シャペロニン / インクルジョンボディー / 巻き戻し
Research Abstract
Heat shock proteins (molecular chaperons) are proteins which take a role in proper folding of protein structures. The project was initiated to study role of these molecular chaeronins from both bacteria and hyperthermophilic archaea during protein folding process. We cloned groEL and groES genes from Bacilllus stearothermophilus and showed that the GroEL and ES proteins can enhance thermostability of alcohol dehyderogenase from Saccharomyces cerevisiae. The effect was more significant when molecular chaperon from hyperthermophile Pyrococcus sp.KOD1 was used. These data suggested that molecular chaperons are useful both in vitro stabilization and in vivo solublization of foreign proteins.